Functional Safety · worked example, computed with First Out AI

A SIL 2 overpressure function that fails on proof test coverage

The calculation says SIL 2 when every proof test is assumed perfect. Model the test that is actually performed on the shutdown valve, and the same function falls to the SIL 1 band.

Target
SIL 2, low demand
Method
LOPA, then SIL verification
Architecture
1oo2 sensors, 1oo1 valve
Result
PFDavg 0.018, SIL 1

Scenario

A gas–liquid separator is fed from a higher-pressure upstream system. If the upstream pressure control fails, the separator can be pressured above its design pressure. The relief valve is sized for fire only, so it is not credited for this scenario.

The safety instrumented function closes the feed shutdown valve on high pressure, measured by two transmitters voted one out of two.

SIL determination by LOPA

StepItemValueNote
Initiating eventUpstream pressure control fails, separator pressure rises above design0.1 /yrgeneric value for a control loop failure; confirm with site history
Independent protection layerOperator response to an independent high-pressure alarmPFD 0.1
Conditional modifierProbability a person is in the affected area0.2
Mitigated event frequencywithout the SIF2.0 × 10⁻³ /yr
Tolerable frequencycompany criterion (illustrative)1.0 × 10⁻⁵ /yr
Required risk reductionPFDavg ≤ 5.0 × 10⁻³RRF 200SIL 2

The function needs a risk reduction of 200, so the target is SIL 2 and the PFDavg must not exceed 5.0 × 10⁻³.

Architecture and input data

Valve coverage of 70 % reflects a full stroke test that checks movement but not tightness.

Pressure transmittersPT 1PT 21oo2, HFT 1Logic solverLogic 1oo1, HFT 1Shutdown valveValve 1oo1, HFT 0
Subsystems in series. The function fails when any subsystem fails.
SubsystemVotingλDU /hλDD /hλS /hβProof testCoverageRenewal / overhaulPartial strokeTypeSCSFF
Pressure transmitters1oo21.5 × 10⁻⁷6.0 × 10⁻⁷3.0 × 10⁻⁷5%1 yr95%20 yr–BSC 385.7%
Logic solver1oo1, internal HFT 11.0 × 10⁻⁹5.0 × 10⁻⁷2.0 × 10⁻⁷–10 yr100%20 yr–BSC 399.9%
Shutdown valve1oo16.0 × 10⁻⁷05.0 × 10⁻⁷–1 yr70%20 yr–ASC 345.5%

Function mission time (averaging horizon): 20 yr. Renewal / overhaul is when failures that no test reveals are cleared for each subsystem.

Verification result

The valve carries 99% of the total PFDavg. Its untested failures build up over the 20-year mission time, which is what the sawtooth's rising floor shows.

SubsystemPFDavgSharePFDavg, perfect test (IEC 61508-6)HFT achieved / requiredRoute 1H limitSpurious trips /h
Pressure transmitters6.6 × 10⁻⁵0%3.4 × 10⁻⁵1 / 0SIL 21.8 × 10⁻⁶
Logic solver4.8 × 10⁻⁵0%4.8 × 10⁻⁵1 / 0SIL 47.0 × 10⁻⁷
Shutdown valve0.01799%2.6 × 10⁻³0 / 0SIL 15.0 × 10⁻⁷
RequirementResultSupportsVerdict
Probability of failure on demandPFDavg 0.018SIL 1Fail
Hardware fault tolerance (IEC 61511)minimum HFT per subsystemSIL 2Pass
Systematic capabilitylowest element SC 3SIL 3Pass
Required PFDavg (from LOPA)≤ 5.0 × 10⁻³PFDavg 0.018Not met
Functiontarget SIL 2SIL 1Below target
Spurious trip rate3.0 × 10⁻⁶ /hMTTFS 38.6 yrReported
PFD over the mission time
  • PFD(t) of the function
SIL 1SIL 2SIL 3SIL 41 × 10⁻⁵1 × 10⁻⁴1 × 10⁻³0.010.105101520Years in servicePFD (log scale)PFDavg 0.018Required 5.0 × 10⁻³

Hover or tap the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read the value at any time.

Chart data
Years in servicePFD(t) of the function
01.57 × 10⁻⁵
11.64 × 10⁻³
23.27 × 10⁻³
38.44 × 10⁻³
40.0101
57.95 × 10⁻³
69.57 × 10⁻³
70.0147
80.0163
90.0142
100.0157
110.0209
120.0224
130.0204
140.022
150.027
160.0286
170.0302
180.0282
190.0297

Options compared

Each option recomputed with the same data; only the valve changes.

OptionPFDavgBandMargin to requiredAgainst required PFD
As designed: stroke test only, coverage 70 %, no overhaul0.018SIL 10.29Short
Add a seat leak test only: coverage 95 %5.2 × 10⁻³SIL 20.96Short
Overhaul the valve every 10 years9.8 × 10⁻³SIL 20.51Short
Seat leak test and 10-year overhaul3.9 × 10⁻³SIL 21.28Meets
Second valve in series, 1oo2, stroke test only2.2 × 10⁻³SIL 22.29Meets
PFDavg against valve proof test coverage
  • No overhaul (20-year mission time)
  • Overhaul every 10 years
SIL 1SIL 21 × 10⁻³0.010.16065707580859095100Valve proof test coverage (%)PFDavg (log scale)Required 5.0 × 10⁻³

Hover or tap the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read each point.

Chart data
Valve proof test coverage (%)No overhaul (20-year mission time)Overhaul every 10 years
600.02240.0121
650.02–
700.01759.78 × 10⁻³
750.0151–
800.01267.44 × 10⁻³
850.0102–
907.70 × 10⁻³5.10 × 10⁻³
955.23 × 10⁻³3.92 × 10⁻³
983.74 × 10⁻³–
1002.74 × 10⁻³2.74 × 10⁻³

Findings

With a perfect proof test the function would reach 2.7 × 10⁻³ and pass. The shortfall comes entirely from the valve failures the stroke test cannot reveal.

Testing more often does not fix it: the hidden 30 % only clears at overhaul. Neither a seat leak test alone (5.2 × 10⁻³) nor a 10-year overhaul alone (9.8 × 10⁻³) is enough. Together they bring the function to 3.9 × 10⁻³, inside the target. A second valve also meets it, at a higher cost.

The transmitters and logic solver need no change. Both hardware fault tolerance and systematic capability already meet SIL 2.

Recommendations

  1. Add a seat leak test to the valve proof test procedure and record the as-found leakage.
  2. Put a 10-year overhaul of the valve and actuator in the maintenance plan, and enter it in the verification as the mission time.
  3. Re-verify after the first two tests using the recorded results.

Worked example with an illustrative design and data, chosen to show the method; it is not a client project. Failure rates are typical of published device certificates and are not taken from any reliability database. Computed with the First Out AI engine v0.3.0 on 28.10.2026. First Out AI supports engineering judgement and does not replace it: results must be checked by a competent functional safety engineer, and First Out AI is not certified software. This is not engineering advice for a specific plant.